On Jan. 26, the Boston Indoor Games is born, immediately entering the history books as the first open meet to be held at the new Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center. Kathy Franey of Boston is crowned the track’s first open winner when she surges on the final lap to capture the 3000-meter run in 9:01:31. Other victors include Harvard graduate Bill Bland in the mile (4:04.95), Andrew Valmon in the 400 (47.12) and Jearl Miles in the 200. About 500 people are in the stands, and Boston Globe coverage ends on the prophetic note that meet organizers are optimistic the event will grow.

Results

60 Meters
1 Donovan Powell Mizuno 6.64
2 David Oakes Nike 6.65
3 Ray Stewart Mizuno 6.72
4 Karim Saunders BAA 6.79
5 Xavier Council Shore AC 6.80
200 Meters
1 David Oakes Nike 20.85
2 Derrick Thompson Reebok 21.50
3 JJ Hunter Westchester 21.61
4 Slip Watkins Nike 21.70
5 David Jackson Shore AC 22.47
6 Ray Neves BAA 22.62
400 Meters
1 Andrew Valmon Reebok 47.12
2 Abednego Matilu Reebok 47.76
3 Gary Cadogan Unattached 48.36
1000 Meters
1 Rich Kenah Reebok Enclave 02:20.81
2 Erik Nedeau New Balance 02:21.00
3 Mohamed Mounawar BAA 02:25.56
4 Larry Weiss NYAC 02:29.90
5 Ron Moreau New Balance 02:38.93
Mile
1 Bill Bland Central Mass Striders 04:04.95
2 Todd Rosenberg NYAC 04:05.89
3 Mike Daniels NYAC 04:07.22
4 Ryan Kennedy MSU 04:07.63
5 Pascal Bernier Seton Hall 04:08.60
6 Brad Sumner NYAC 04:10.58
3000 Meters
1 Khalid Karouani Reebok 07:55.37
2 Jason Stewart Reebok Enclave 07:57.27
3 Sam Wilbur Unattached 07:58.48
4 Rob Donker Brooks 07:59.18
5 Brad Schlapak NYAC 08:16.21
60-Meter Hurdles
1 Courtney Hawkins adidas 7.71
2 Larry Harrington Mid-Atlantic 7.84
3 Dudley Dorival UConn 7.85
High Jump
1 Hollis Conway Reebok 2.24m/ 7-4.25
2 Charles Austin adidas 2.20m/ 7-2.5
3 Alex Rosen Unattached 2.20m/ 7-2.5
Long Jump
1 Erick Walder adidas 7.82m/ 25-7.75
2 Dion Bentley unattached 7.67m/ 25-2
3 LaMark Carter PowerAde 7.61m/ 24-11.5
4 Mike Christy UConn 7.53m/ 24-8.5
60 Meters
1 Beverly McDonald adidas 7.27
2 Chandra Sturrup Reebok 7.28
3 Dannette Young Reebok 7.39
4 Cheryl Taplin Nike 7.62
200 Meters
1 Jearl Miles Reebok 24.40
2 Jacquiline Hunter City College 25.90
3 Robyn McCarthy City College 26.86
400 Meters
1 Sandie Richards Reebok 53.29
2 Nelrae Pasha Reebok 54.89
3 Terri Dendy Anderson Int'l 54.90
800 Meters
1 Alisa Hill Foot Locker 02:03.87
2 Genessia Eddins Central Mass Striders 02:07.00
3 Vicki Lynch Nike 02:09.00
4 June Parks Central Mass Striders 02:09.29
5 Maryanne Harring New Balance 02:10.41
Mile
1 Alisa Hill Foot Locker 04:34.26
2 Michele McBride Reebok 04:36.02
3 Kristin Seabury New Balance 04:36.59
4 Tosha Sumner Goldwin TC 04:37.57
5 Rosalind Taylor Brooks 04:45.26
6 Kerry Arsenault Athletes Foot 04:48.48
3000 Meters
1 Kathy Franey Nike Boston 09:01.31
2 Franten Bensel New Balance 09:02.74
3 Cheri Goddard Reebok Enclave 09:03.87
4 Sarah Schwald Nike Boston 09:07.15
5 Kari Bertrand Reebok Enclave 09:20.91
6 Carol Zajac Nike Boston 09:31.23
7 Cathy Palacios Asics 09:33.06
Long Jump
1 Rebecca Grube BAA 6.32m/ 20-9
2 Cheryl Brantle BAA 6.26m/ 20-6.5
3 Stephanie Pavao BAA 5.19m/ 17-0.25
High School 400m Boys
1 Greg Young Wilmington 49.92
2 Kwesi King Madison Park 50.73
3 Brian Stanislaus Sharon 51.23
High School 400m Girls
1 Allison Culley Foxboro 59.23
2 Becky Sangster Falmouth 59.55
3 Marcia Furr O'Bryant 59.75
4 Chennele Bruce O'Bryant 63.23

Note: May be missing some places