In the final event of the day, the 4x800-meter relay team of Joey Woody, Karl Paranya, Rich Kenah and David Krummenacker sets the meet’s first World Record, its 7:13.94 knocking almost four seconds off the mark held by the Soviet Union since 1971.

Results

Sprint PCS 60 Meter Dash
1 Terrence Trammell Univ. of South Carolina 6.60
2 Jon Drummond Nike International 6.60
3 Aziz Zakari Reebok 6.68
4 Tony McCall Reebok 6.75
5 Bryan Howard H S I Int'l 6.78
6 Jeff Laynes Reebok 6.84
7 Renward Wells Reebok 6.85
8 Johann Jack Greater Boston TC 6.86
Boston Herald 400 Meter Dash
1 Danny McFarlane Nike International 46.94
2 Calvin Davis Team adidas 46.96
3 Deon Minor Unattached 47.18
4 Leonard Byrd Unattached 47.35
5 Danny McCray Nike International 47.39
6 Jimmy Hackley Speed Elite 47.55
Marathon Sports Mile
1 Richie Boulet New Balance 04:01.52
2 Paul McMullen Saucony 03:39.00
3 Darin Shearer Reebok Boston 04:03.61
4 Ken Nason Unattached 04:04.17
5 Raymond Weeden Unattached 04:05.05
6 Alan Klassen CAN 04:05.84
7 Neville Davey BAA 04:06.23
8 Niall Bruton Unattached 04:07.92
9 Steve Meyers Reebok Enclave 04:09.05
  Ian Campbell Green Intl DNF
  Brahim Aden H S I Int'l DQ
New Balance 2 Mile
1 Paul Bitok Puma 08:16.15
2 Kevin Sullivan Reebok 08:26.49
3 Sean Kaley Nike International 08:28.21
4 Berhanu Adane Mizuno 08:30.22
5 Dan Browne US Army 08:30.62
6 Phil Price Reebok 08:32.46
7 Ian Gillespie New Balance 08:49.39
8 Ed Baker Harvard 08:54.51
  Robert Kibet Puma DNF
Barron Chevrolet 60 Meter Hurdles
1 Terrence Trammell Univ. of South Carolina 7.62
2 Eugene Swift New Balance 7.83
3 Wagner Marsailles Shore AC 7.89
4 Jeff York Unattached 7.90
5 Charles Johnson Unattached 8.00
6 JeffJackson Unattached 8.04
7 Heanon Tate Speed Elite 8.10
Ultima Replenisher 400 Meter Dash
1 Suziann Reid Team adidas 51.96
2 Mikele Barber Univ. of South Carolina 52.84
3 Kim Graham Team adidas 53.63
4 Demetria Washington Univ. of South Carolina 53.69
5 Brenda Taylor Harvard Univ 53.98
Barron Chevrolet 1000 Meter Run
1 Regina Jacobs Clif Bar 02:35.29
2 Toni Hodgkinson Team adidas 02:36.96
3 Amy Ross US Army 02:39.67
4 Carmen Wustenhagen Nike International 02:40.15
5 Charmaine Howell Reebok 02:41.92
6 Michelle Ave Asics TC 02:43.44
7 Joanne Merlain Northeastern 02:56.90
New Balance 1500 Meter Run
1 Hareg Sidelil Mizuno 04:11.91
2 Cheri Kenah Team adidas 04:13.10
3 Yimenashu Taye Mizuno 04:13.45
4 Debbie Grant New Balance 04:16.10
5 Fran ten Bensel New Balance 04:16.35
6 Karen Harvey CAN 04:16.52
7 Cindy O'Krane CAN 04:18.82
8 Judy Elfassey CAN 04:19.99
9 Rebecca Donaghue Reebok Boston 04:22.09
10 Amory Rowe Reebok Boston 04:28.88
Marathon Sports 60 Meter Hurdles
1 Melissa Morrison Reebok 7.94
2 Anjanette Kirkland Nike International 7.99
3 Miesha McKelvey Nike International 8.19
4 Astia Walker Nike International 8.21
5 Elikisha Williamson Univ. of South Carolina 8.35
6 Cheryl Dickey Nike International 8.39
7 Nikiya Reid Northeastern 8.57
Boston Herald Pole Vault
1 Melissa Mueller Nike International 4.30m/ 14-1.25
2 Kim Becker Reebok 4.05m/ 13-3.50
3 Shannon Gallagher Reebok 3.90m/ 12-9.50
4 Jill Wittenwyler Nike International 3.90m/ 12-9.50
5 Kristen Quackenbush Reebok 3.75m/ 12-3.50
American Track & Field Masters Mile
1 Steve Burgess Bermuda 04:30.71
2 Paul Hammond Whirlaway RT 04:31.49
3 Ken Leinbach BAA 04:36.24
4 Kevin McCusker North Medford Club 04:48.65
5 Alan Muir BAA 04:49.73
6 Tom Derderian Greater Boston TC 05:12.14
Ultima Replenisher Club 4x800 Relay
1 REBO Reebok Boston 07:37.02
  1) Gbolahan Fatuga 2) Casey Lerner  
  3) Jason Cullinane 4) Joe Moody  
2 WEST Westchester Puma TC 07:39.54
  1) Bill Grogan 2) Jim Watson  
  3) Jason Brown 4) Desmond English  
3 BAA Boston Athletic Assoc 07:54.65
  1) Brock Tessman 2) Dan Johnson  
  3) Chris Volante 4) Justin Niedzelak  
4 GBTC Gr Boston TC 08:00.06
  1) Aaron Brinsko 2) Andy Colon  
  3) David Cahill 4) Chris Simpson  
5 GLRR Gr.Lowell RR 08:04.86
  1) Jeff Getz 2) Ryan Carrera  
  3) Brendan Mogayzul 4) Mike Maloney  
Sprint PCS Men's 4 x 800 M Relay
1 GAM Global Athletics & Mktg 07:13.94
  1) Joey Woody 2) Karl Paranya  
  3) Rich Kenah 4) David Krummenacker  
2 ENCL Reebok Enclave 07:14.78
  1) Elliot Gaskins 2) Kevin Murphy  
  3) Mike Schroer 4) Bryan Woodward  
3 SMTC Santa Monica TC 07:16.59
  1) Jean Destine 2) Albert Royster  
  3) Khadevis Robinson 4) Johnny Gray  
4 SYRC Syracuse Chargers 07:34.21
  1) Lubert Lewis 2) Matt LoPicolo  
  3) Scott Weeks 4) Derek White