It’s Dibaba again, as the 21-year-old legend in the making shatters the 5000-meter World Record she inked here in 2005. But hers is not the only record set tonight. Shalane Flanagan, who grew up in nearby Marblehead, Mass., wows her many hometown fans with an American Record at 3000 meters. By the time another sell-out crowd files out of the Reggie, the tally reads: one World Record, one American Record, four other National Records and four Meet Records.

Results

Visa Men's 60 Meters
1 Shawn Crawford USA 6.55
2 DaBryan Blanton USA 6.58
3 Mark Jelks USA 6.60
4 Larone Clarke JAM 6.66
5 Jabari Fields USA 6.78
6 Carlos Moore USA 6.92
- Steve Mullings JAM FS
RBK Men's 60m Hurdles
1 David Payne USA 7.58
2 Joel Brown USA 7.60
3 David Oliver USA 7.61
4 Aubrey Herring USA 7.80
5 Dudley Dorival HAI 7.81
6 Antwon Hicks USA 7.84
7 Josh Walker USA 7.85
- Aries Merritt USA DNS
Smartwater Men's 800 Meter Run
1 Nick Symmonds USA 1:48.15
2 Sam Burley USA 1:48.66
3 David Krummenacker USA 1:49.29
4 Justus Koech KEN 1:50.01
5 Berhanu Alemu ETH 1:50.55
6 Jebreh Harris USA 1:50.78
7 Derrick Peterson USA 1:53.32
- Dirk Homewood USA DNF
Men's Mile Run
1 Alan Webb USA 3:55.18
2 Kevin Sullivan CAN 3:57.33
3 Mark Fountain AUS 3:57.76
4 James Nolan IRL 3:58.85
5 Ivan Heshko UKR 3:59.14
6 Chris Lukezic USA 4:00.50
7 Rob Myers USA 4:00.52
8 Gabe Jennings USA 4:12.13
9 Tim Ramirez USA 4:22.41
- Elkanah Angwenyi KEN DNF
- Moise Joseph HAI DNF
Men's 3000 Meters
1 Craig Mottram AUS 7:39.24
2 Markos Geneti ETH 7:42.72
3 Ali Abdosh ETH 7:45.96
4 Alistair Cragg IRL 7:52.68
5 Josphat Boit KEN 7:54.30
6 Thomas Morgan USA 7:54.45
7 Robert Cheseret KEN 7:56.86
8 Gebre Gebremariam ETH 7:57.27
9 Jorge Torres USA 8:04.84
10 Michael Aish NZL 8:10.04
11 Jason Jabaut USA 8:22.82
- Alexandr Skvortsov RUS DNF
Men's Shot Put
1 Dan Taylor USA 21.57m 70-09.25
2 Christian Cantwell USA 21.36m 70-01.00
3 Reese Hoffa USA 20.84m 68-04.50
4 John Godina USA 19.25m 63-02.00
5 Vince Mosca USA 19.07m 62-06.75
Men's Pole Vault
1 Steven Hooker AUS 5.81m 19-00.75
2 Russ Buller USA 5.61m 18-04.75
3 Jeff Hartwig USA 5.51m 18-01.00
4 Daniel Ryland USA 5.31m 17-05.00
- Robbie Pratt MEX NH
Women's 60 Meters
1 Marshevet Hooker USA 7.24
2 Miki Barber USA 7.28
3 Sheri-Ann Brooks JAM 7.29
4 Angela Diagle-Bowen USA 7.31
5 Brianna Glenn USA 7.33
6 Rachelle Smith USA 7.39
7 Jordine Kimbrel USA 7.50
8 Gabby Mayo USA 7.50
Women's 60m Hurdles
1 Perdita Felicien CAN 7.97
2 Danielle Carruthers USA 8.10
3 Kellie Wells USA 8.11
4 Aurelia Trywianksa-Kolla POL 8.17
5 Priscilla Lopes CAN 8.20
6 Andrea Bliss JAM 8.22
7 Ebony Foster USA 8.41
8 Michelle Freeman JAM 8.41
Women's 400 Meter Dash
1 Monica Hargrove USA 52.85
2 Mary Wineberg USA 53.50
3 Dee Dee Trotter USA 53.93
4 Patrica Hall JAM 54.10
5 Licretia Sibley USA 54.28
6 Ronetta Smith JAM 54.61
Women's Mile Run
1 Sarah Jamieson AUS 4:28.03
2 Shayne Culpepper USA 4:31.35
3 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 4:31.84
4 Sarah Hall USA 4:32.24
5 Lindsey Gallo USA 4:33.86
6 Carmen Douma-Hussar CAN 4:33.97
7 Mestawot Tadesse ETH 4:40.26
8 Jenelle Deatherage USA 4:40.43
9 Amy Mortimer USA 4:41.95
10 Natalie Hughes USA 4:44.00
11 Meskerem Legesse ETH 4:46.19
12 Brooke Novak USA 4:54.50
- Erica Sigmont AUS DNF
RBK Women's 3000 Meter Run
1 Meseret Defar ETH 8:30.31
2 Shalane Flanagan USA 8:33.25
3 Kim Smith NZL 8:38.14
4 Mary Cullen IRL 8:53.81
5 Malindi Elmore CAN 8:57.59
6 Sentayehu Ejigu ETH 9:09.74
7 Yimenashu Taye ETH 9:09.96
8 Clara Peterson USA 9:10.47
9 Marie Davenport IRL 9:11.75
10 Hilary Stellingwerff CAN 9:16.95
- Roisin McGettigan IRL DNF
- Iryna Vaschuk UKR DNF
- Keira Carlstrom USA DNF
Women's 5000 Meters
1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 14:27.42
2 Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH 15:09.48
3 Aheza Kiros ETH 15:26.43
4 Rene Metivier-Baillie USA 16:29.27
- Bridget Binning USA DNF
- Marina Muncan USA DNF
Women's Pole Vault
1 Jenn Stuczynski USA 4.63m 15-02.25
2 Mary Sauer USA 4.43m 14-06.25
3 Jillian Schwartz USA 4.43m 14-06.25
4 Nastja Ryshich GER 4.28m 14-00.50
5 Dana Ellis CAN 4.28m 14-00.50
6 Chelsea Johnson USA 4.13m 13-06.50
- Tracy O'Hara USA NH
Masters Mile
1 Mark Coogan New Balance 4:24.71
2 Kent Lemme Greater Spri 4:28.67
3 Doug Martyn Whirlaway Ra 4:29.63
4 Jason Cakouros HFC Striders 4:30.28
5 Mike Cooney Whirlaway Ra 4:34.46
6 Norm Bouthillier Whirlaway Ra 4:37.81
7 Bruce Davie Greater Boston 4:38.10
8 Terry McNatt Cambridge Sp 4:38.88
9 Paul Hammond Whirlaway Ra 4:39.96
10 Bob Collins BAA 4:41.03
11 Tom Smith Unattached 4:47.09
Reebok Youth Relay
1 Providence Cobras 1:49.26
2 Dearborn 1:56.48
3 Waltham Track Club 1:56.51
4 Attleboro YMCA 1:56.53
5 South Boston AC 2:00.78
6 Nitehawks TC 2:06.35
Corporate Relay
1 Raytheon 3:50.03
2 MFS 4:17.77
3 UNUMProvident 4:18.38
4 Putnam Investments 4:32.95
5 BISYS Hedge Fund 4:46.88
- Pioneer Investments DNS
American Track & Field Girls’ Invitational Mile
1 Danielle Tauro Manahawkin, NJ 4:52.20
2 Jillian Smith Manahawkin, NJ 4:53.58
3 Alex Kosinski El Dorado Hills, CA 4:54.05
4 Lindsey Carson Ontario, Canada 4:55.00
5 Catherine White Roanoke, VA 4:55.38
6 Brittany Sheffey Bellport, NY 4:56.30
7 Ashley Higginson Marlboro, NJ 4:57.77
8 Colleen Wetherbee Yarmouth, MA 5:00.14
9 Jillian Rosen Dallas, TX 5:00.50
10 Christine Babcock Irvine, CA 5:01.13
11 Tori Pennings Warwick, NY 5:01.40
12 Keely Maguire Georgetown, MA 5:05.88
13 Siobhan Breagy Exeter, RI 5:16.09
- Caitlin Lane Greenwich, NY DNF
American Track & Field Boys’ Invitational Mile
1 Duncan Phillips College Station, TX 4:09.20
2 Matthew Centrowitz Arnold, MD 4:10.85
3 Mark Amirault Walope, MA 4:11.26
4 Girma Mecheso Lawrenceville, GA 4:11.67
5 Evan Jager Algonquin, IL 4:12.59
6 Sintayehu Taye Ashburnham, MA 4:13.77
7 Craig Forys Howell, NJ 4:16.92
8 Michael Chinchar KEN 4:17.68
9 Steve Murdock Clifton Park, NY 4:21.06
10 Brandon Burns North Kingstown, RI 4:21.99
11 Brian Rhodes-Devey Slingerlands, NY 4:29.00